Henna has a history of more than 5000 years. Since ancient times Henna has been known for its medicinal properties and as a cosmetic for hair conditioning, body decoration and tattoos. Henna, commonly known as “Mehandi” in India has the botanical name – Lawsonia inermis. It is a large shrub and grows in places where the climatic conditions are hot and dry. The world’s best quality Henna is produced in Rajasthan because of its favourable climate and the quality of soil. Today Henna has gained popularity throughout the world for its medicinal and hair nourishing properties.